Authored By: Matthew Smith and Stephen McKenney
[…] As such, the Barshaw Court held that “a forum-selection clause may be considered separately from any choice-of-law provision that may also be in the contract, and in such cases, the Michigan court in which the action has been filed, shall apply Michigan law in determining the effect of the forum-selection clause.” (Emphasis added).
Turning next to the issue of whether the forum-selection clause was permissive or mandatory under Michigan law, the Court resorted to the plain language of MCL 600.745(3): “If the parties agreed in writing that an action on a controversy shall be brought only in another state and it is brought in a court of this state, the court shall dismiss or stay the action, as appropriate… .” Seizing on the Legislature’s use of the word “only,” the Court concluded that “the statute requires that there was an agreement to litigate exclusively in another state before a Michigan court is required to dismiss the action on the basis of a forum-selection clause.”