There is a notion under Michigan...
[…] The Court of Appeals recently upheld the dismissal of malpractice and fiduciary duty claims alleging that an accountant failed to “keep an eye” on the company’s controller who later engaged in a two year long embezzlement scheme, stealing over $400,000. Banker & Brisebois, Co. v Maddox, et al., unpublished per curiam opinion of the Court of Appeals, No. 310993 (April 29, 2014).
The...
For those of you who thought shareholder oppression cases could be tried to a jury, think again. It is true that the Michigan shareholder oppression statute, MCL 450.1489(f) of the Business Corporation Act, states that “if the shareholder establishes grounds for relief, the circuit court may make an order or grant relief as it considers appropriate, including, without limitation, an order...
Whether or not you are on Facebook or are a devoted user of social media apps, as a litigator you have to be, at the very least, aware of how technology affects discovery and can potentially lead to a gold mine of information.