In Coppola v. Manning,...
[…] When lender and borrower relationships break down – especially where the borrower defaults in payments owed to the lender – the borrower often feels (and perhaps justifiably so) that the lender is treating them unfairly or is acting contrary to certain oral promises that may have been made at an earlier time. For instance, at the beginning of a lending relationship, the lender may tell the...
For those of you who thought shareholder oppression cases could be tried to a jury, think again. It is true that the Michigan shareholder oppression statute, MCL 450.1489(f) of the Business Corporation Act, states that “if the shareholder establishes grounds for relief, the circuit court may make an order or grant relief as it considers appropriate, including, without limitation, an order...
Whether or not you are on Facebook or are a devoted user of social media apps, as a litigator you have to be, at the very least, aware of how technology affects discovery and can potentially lead to a gold mine of information.