Your client also tells you that he sustained the damages earlier this year, even though the transactions at issue took place over three years ago. Assuming that your client’s claim appears to be reasonably meritorious, you could file a lawsuit alleging oppression under MCL 450.4515 of the Michigan Limited Liability Act.
Before marching into Business Court, you call the attorney who represents the company to explore the possibility of settlement. The company’s attorney tells you that there is a three-year limitations period under MCL 450.4515 that bars your client’s claims. When you look up the statute, you discover that MCL 450.4515(1)(e) states: “An action seeking an award of damages [under the Michigan Limited Liability Act] must be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action under this section has accrued or within 2 years after the member discovers or reasonably should have discovered the cause of action under this section, whichever occurs first.” Will your proposed complaint be barred as untimely?
The Court of Appeals answered that question last month in the published decision Frank v. Linkner, __ Mich App April 7, 2015 (Docket No. 318751).