App. LEXIS 939 at *14-15. The Court further noted that a host of Michigan cases, including Dewey v. Tabor, 226 Mich. App. 189, 193 (1997), rejected the proposition that the “discovery rule” operated to toll accrual of breach of contract claims. Since the plaintiff’s claim accrued on the date of the breach, not when the plaintiff discovered it, the Court upheld the trial court’s grant of summary disposition on the breach of contract claim.
However, the Court found a statutory basis for the “discovery rule” in MUTSA. It focused on MCL 445.1907, which provides that “an action for misappropriation must be brought within 3 years after the misappropriation is discovered or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, the critical issue was when the plaintiff should have discovered the misappropriation.